Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
This online privacy policy describes the way that Lanyon Asset Management Pty Limited (“Lanyon”) collects, holds and discloses information about individuals that we collect from or about you via this website.   Lanyon is subject to the Australian Privacy Act, including the National Privacy Principles (“Privacy Legislation”).   We may vary this policy from time to time, the most recent version can always be accessed here on our website.

You need not disclose your identity to us in order to use this website.  Whenever you visit a page on our site, we will identify this as a ‘hit’, however, unless you are registered user, it will not be personally identifiable to you and will only be used to compile information internally about the number of hits our website has received.

We will collect and maintain certain personal information about you, which you provide voluntarily when completing any of our online forms or send us an e-mail.  The information you provide can identify you individually and includes items such as your name and e-mail address and will be used to send requested information and respond to enquiries made.

If you register online with our website we will collect information on which pages on the website you visit.

Your personal information will only be used for purposes set out in the Privacy Policy.

When you register with our website we may place a ‘cookie’ on your computer.  This enables us to make the site as convenient as possible for you by remembering your logon, if you so choose, and pre-populating forms with your details.  Cookies also enable us to gather information about the secured section usage to help us improve the content, usability and functionality of the website.

Cookies cannot be used to get or view data from your hard drive, or to gather information about you that you have not entered yourself.

What kinds of information do we hold?
During the course of carrying on our business, we may collect personal information.  We usually collect the following kinds of personal information:

  • name, address, occupation, professional membership and contact information;
  • interests in areas of investment; and
  • information about people’s dealings with us or our affiliates.

If you do not give us any of the personal information which we ask you for, it may affect our ability to meet our obligations to you.

Use and disclosure of your personal information
We use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes (which are normally obvious when we collect it), including to:

  • provide our services to you, to manage and account for the services, and to improve the services;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • provide you with information about events or other products or services that may interest you; and
  • facilitate our internal business operations, including to fulfil our legal requirements.

We may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, and also:

  • on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of our business; and
  • as required by law, as permitted under the National Privacy Principles and/or with your consent.

For the avoidance of doubt, we may use and disclose your personal information in jurisdictions other than the one in which it was collected.

Information security
We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form.  We store information in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.  All employees with access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

Access and correction
You may request access at any time to personal information we hold about you.  We may charge you a fee where access is provided.  We may refuse to provide access if the Privacy Legislation allows us to do so.

All requests for access/corrections to your personal data should be directed to the Privacy Officer at contact@lanyonam.com 

 Terms of Use

Material on website
The material contained on this website may contain faults, inaccuracies or errors.   Lanyon Asset Management Pty Limited (“Lanyon”) makes no warranties or representations regarding the quality, accuracy, merchantability or fitness for purpose of any such material.   Lanyon does not warrant or represent the material will not cause damage or is free from any computer virus or any other defects or errors.   Lanyon will not be liable for any loss or damage however caused resulting from the use of such material.

Limitation of liability
To the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude completely all liability to any person for loss or damage of any kind (however caused, including by negligence) arising from or relating in any way to the material contained on this website and/or any use of the website (Services).   Where any law implies a warranty into these terms of use which may not lawfully be excluded, then to the maximum extent permitted by law, our liability for breach of the warranty will at our option be limited to the supply of the Services again, or the payment of the cost of having them supplied again.

Copyright and trade marks
Unless otherwise expressly indicated, copyright subsisting in material on this website is owned by Lanyon or its affiliates or the material is used with the permission of the copyright owner.  Other than for the purpose of and subject to the conditions of the Copyright Act 1968 or any other applicable legislation throughout the world, or as otherwise provided in this copyright notice, no part of any of the material on this website may in any form or by any means (including electronic, mechanical, copying, photocopying or recording) be reproduced, adapted, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted without the prior written permission of the copyright owner.

Links to or from other sites
This website may contain links to other websites at domains.   Such sites may be controlled or produced by third parties.   Except as indicated, we do not control, endorse, sponsor or approve any such websites or any content on them, nor do we provide any warranty or take any responsibility for any aspect of those websites or their content.

You must not create or maintain any link from another website to this website without our written consent.

Privacy
You need not disclose your identity to us in order to use this website.  However, this website may use “cookies” to collect anonymous traffic data from users who access this website.  Our internet server may also automatically record details about any computer used to access the website (such as the IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded.  This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve this website.  Any other information supplied to us (for example if you send us an email) is treated in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Contact
If you have any questions relating to these terms of use, please contact us at contact@lanyonam.com.

You are here